Sullivan v. State, 366 Ark. 183, 234 S.W.3d 285 (2006)
[…] Stephenson, 340 Ark. 229, 9 S.W.3d 495 (2000). In stating the applicable general rule, we have consistently held since the enactment of our criminal code that sentencing shall not be other than in accordance with the statute in effect at the time of the commission of the crime. See Taylor v. State, 354 Ark. 450, 125 S.W.3d 174 (2003). Where the law does not authorize the particular sentence pronounced by a trial court, the sentence is unauthorized and illegal, and the case must be reversed and remanded. State v.Joslin, 364 Ark. 545, 222 S.W.3d 168 (2006).

Arkansas Code Annotated § 5-4-103 (Repl. 2006) provides in pertinent part that, “ [i]f a defendant is charged with a felony and is found guilty of an offense by a jury, the jury shall fix punishment in a separate proceeding as authorized by this chapter.” Ark. Code *186Ann. § 5-4-103(a) (Repl. 2006). Our court has explained that, under our bifurcated trial procedure, the jury fixes punishment following the penalty phase of the trial. See Ark. Code Ann. § 16-97-101 (Repl. 2006); see also Rodgers v.