Sullivan v. State, 366 Ark. 183, 234 S.W.3d 285 (2006)
[…] (Emphasis added.) On the relevant verdict form, AMCI 2d 9316-VF, the jury entered a handwritten notation of “no action.” The trial court concluded that this notation meant that the jury “did not impose a sentence in regard to the enhancement.” Thus, the court declared that it was going to “do what I think the jury intended,” and sentenced Mr. Sullivan to one year in the Department of Correction, with one year suspended.

On appeal, Sullivan argues that the trial court erred in its interpretation of § 5-4-702. Sullivan contends that the phrase “may be subject to an enhanced sentence ... if the offense is committed in the presence of a child,” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-702(a) (emphasis added), means that “the sentencing entity, whether it is the trial court or a jury, has the option of deciding not to impose the enhanced penalty even though the offense may have been committed in the presence of a child.”