Sullivan v. State, 366 Ark. 183, 234 S.W.3d 285 (2006)
[…] Sullivan to one year in the Department of Correction, with one year suspended, consecutive to all other sentences imposed here.”1 The trial court also rejected Sullivan’s argument that the court could not sentence him to both the original sentence and the alternative sentence, stating that Sullivan could be sentenced to both a fine and a suspended sentence. Sullivan now appeals from both the trial court’s order imposing the “original” and alternative sentences and the court’s order regarding the enhanced sentence.

In Arkansas, sentencing is entirely a matter of statute. See Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-104(a) (Repl. 2006) (“[n]o defendant convicted of an offense shall be sentenced otherwise than in accordance with this chapter”); State v. Hardiman, 353 Ark. 124, 114 S.W.3d 164 (2003); State v. Stephenson, 340 Ark. 229, 9 S.W.3d 495 (2000).