K.M. v. State, 335 Ark. 85, 983 S.W.2d 93 (1998)
[…] After carefully examining the Juvenile Code, we find no provision therein that incorporates, either specifically or by reference, the insanity defense contained in the Criminal Code. In fact, the only provision in the Juvenile Code that even remotely mentions the insanity defense is section 9-27-320, which prescribes when a juvenile may be fingerprinted and photographed and when that information may be used by the State or released to the public. In particular, section 9-27-320(b)(3)(B) provides that:

When a juvenile departs without authorization from the State Hospital, if at the time of departure the juvenile is committed as a result of an acquittal on the grounds of mental disease or defect for an offense for which the juvenile could have been tried as an adult, the Director of the Division of Mental Health Services shall release to the general public the name, age, and description of the juvenile *94and any other pertinent information the director deems necessary to aid in the apprehension of the juvenile and to safeguard the public welfare. [Emphasis added.]

Pursuant to section 9-27-318, a juvenile can be “tried as an adult” only if he or she is at least fourteen years of age and meets certain criteria specified in the remainder of the statute.