Tabor v. State, 333 Ark. 429, 971 S.W.2d 227 (1998)
[…] Where immunity is granted pursuant to statute, the claimant must show that his or her right to immunity falls within the parameters of the statute. Id. Despite the fact that a claimant may not be entitled to statutory immunity, he or she may still have a claim for relief on equitable principles. Id. The burden of proving the existence of an immunity agreement and compliance with it rests with the claimant. Young v. State, 316 Ark. 225, 871 S.W.2d 373 (1994).

*436There are two statutory provisions in Arkansas specifically authorizing grants of immunity. Arkansas Code Annotated § 16-43-605 (Repl. 1994) provides for the grant of immunity in general:

No prosecuting attorney shall grant immunity until he has applied for and obtained in each case a written order from the judge of the circuit court approving the grant of immunity. No such immunity shall be granted by a prosecuting attorney until after the individual has declined to answer questions or has requested immunity before answering questions.

Likewise, Ark. Code Ann. § 5-64-706 (Repl. 1997) provides for immunity in exchange for the giving of evidence concerning violations of the Uniform Controlled Substances Act:

(a) The prosecuting attorney of any judicial district in this state or any grand jury properly convened according to law, with the approval of the circuit judge, shall have the authority to grant immunity from criminal prosecution with respect to matters revealed by the testimony of anyone giving evidence concerning a violation of the Uniform Controlled Substances Act, subchapters 1-6 of this chapter. However, immunity shall not extend to pegury committed in the testimony.
(b) No prosecuting attorney shall grant immunity until he has applied for and obtained in each case a written order from the judge of the circuit court approving the grant of immunity.
(c) No such immunity shall be granted by a prosecuting attorney until after the individual has declined to answer questions, or has requested immunity before answering questions.

It is evident from the record in this case that Appellant does not qualify for immunity under either of the two foregoing statutes. There was never any agreement to grant Appellant immunity made by the prosecuting attorney in Boone County.