Johnson v. State, 331 Ark. 421, 961 S.W.2d 764 (1998)
[…] (Emphasis added.)

As previously mentioned, the trial judge, at the time of sentencing, indicated a willingness to place Johnson on probation, but the judge expressed his belief that the gambling-house offense was an unclassified offense enacted in 1913, and was not covered by the alternative-sentencing provisions of the Criminal Code, which were enacted in 1975. See Ark. Code Ann. §§ 5-4-101 — 618 (Repl. 1993): Chapter 4 of the Criminal Code on Disposition of Offenders. Specifically, the State argues that while § 5-4-104(a) of the Code provides that “no defendant convicted of an offense shall be sentenced otherwise than in accordance with [Code provisions]”, the Publisher’s Notes following § 5-4-104 read, “provisions within acts possessing their own penal provisions will control.”