Garcia v. State, 333 Ark. 26, 969 S.W.2d 591 (1998)
[…] State, 255 Ark. 215, 499 S.W.2d 623 (1973), we recognized that conduct falling under the former § 5-73-121 was a separate crime from conduct proscribed under the former § 5-73-120. In Smith v. State, 241 Ark. 958, 411 S.W.2d 510 (1967), we affirmed the revocation of a suspended sentence based on conduct which violated the former § 5-73-121. In Smith, the appellant was found near midnight running down the road with a knife which had a ten-inch blade.

A sister statute, although it constitutes a separate offense, is § 5-73-120. That is the statute under which Garcia was first charged. It reads in part:

A person commits the offense of carrying a weapon if he possesses a handgun, knife, or club on or about his person, in a vehicle occupied by him, or otherwise readily available for use with a purpose to employ it as a weapon against a person.

Ark. Code Ann. § 5-73-120(a) (Supp. 1995). The term “knife” includes “any bladed instrument that is capable of inflicting serious physical injury or death by cutting or stabbing.” Ark. Code Ann. *31§ 5-73-120(b)(2). Violation of this section constitutes a Class A misdemeanor, which is punishable, under most circumstances, by a term of imprisonment not exceeding one year, or by a fine not exceeding $1,000, or by both imprisonment and a fine. Ark.