State v. Tomlin, 814 S.E.2d 624, 259 N.C. App. 940 (2018)
[…] III. Invited Error

Even assuming that defendant was not procedurally barred from raising the issue of his competency on appeal, the trial court nevertheless erred in granting defendant's Amended MAR on this ground because defendant effectively invited the error that he now raises when he abandoned his motion before trial.

Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1002(b) (2011)2 , "[w]hen the capacity of the defendant to proceed is questioned, the court shall hold a hearing to determine the defendant's capacity to proceed." But in this case, defendant effectively waived his right to a hearing when he failed to request consideration of his initial motion and failed to assert his statutory right when given the opportunity before trial-and failed to mention it during trial, on direct appeal, and in his first MAR. In