State v. Young, 291 N.C. 562 (1977)
[…] The murder weapon was never found.

Defendant offered no evidence.

The jury returned a verdict of guilty of murder in the first degree and defendant was sentenced to death. He appealed to the Supreme Court assigning errors discussed in the opinion.

Rufm L. Edmisten, Attorney General, by David S. Crump, Associate Attorney, for the State of North Carolina.

Reuben L. Moore, Jr., attorney for defendant appellant.

HUSKINS, Justice.

Defendant contends in his first assignment of error that the trial court erred in failing to hold a hearing to determine his capacity to proceed as mandated by G.S. 15A-1002 (Cum. Supp. 1975). That statute reads in relevant part:

“(a) The question of the capacity of the defendant to proceed may be raised at any time by the prosecutor, the defendant, the defense counsel, or the court on its own motion.
*566(b) When the capacity of the defendant to proceed is questioned, the court:
(1) May appoint one or more impartial medical experts to examine the defendant and return a written report describing the present state of the defendant’s mental health. . . .
(2) May commit the defendant to a State mental health facility for observation and treatment for the period necessary to determine the defendant’s capacity to proceed. . . .
(3) Must hold a hearing to determine the defendant’s capacity to proceed. If examination is ordered pursuant to subdivision (1) or (2), the hearing must be held after the examination. Reasonable notice must be given to the defendant and to the prosecutor and the State and the defendant may introduce evidence.”

We find in the record the following events relevant to this assignment of error.