State v. Young, 369 N.C. 118 (2016)
[…] A State may remedy a Miller violation by permitting juvenile homicide offenders to be considered for parole, rather than by resen-tencing them.” Id. at _, 136 S. Ct. at 736.

In this case, after a hearing on defendant’s motion for appropriate relief, the superior court found that defendant was convicted of first-degree murder and that at the time of conviction, North Carolina law required that all sentences of life imprisonment be imposed without the possibility of parole. See N.C.G.S. § 14-17 (1997) (providing in part that “any person who commits such murder shall be punished with death or imprisonment in the State’s prison for life without parole”). Nevertheless, the State argues that defendant’s sentence “is not really life imprisonment without parole” because defendant may be able to obtain release pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 15A-1380.5, which at the time of defendant’s conviction stated: