A.C. v. S.F.M. (In re J.M.), 797 S.E.2d 305 (2016)
[…] Harris v. Pembaur, 84 N.C.App. 666, 667, 353 S.E.2d 673, 675 (1987). "Subject matter jurisdiction cannot be conferred by consent or waiver, and the issue of subject matter jurisdiction may be raised for the first time on appeal." In re H.L.A.D. , 184 N.C.App. 381, 385, 646 S.E.2d 425, 429 (2007). "The question of whether a trial court has subject matter jurisdiction is a question of law and is reviewed de novo on appeal." In re B.L.H. , 239 N.C.App. 52, 767 S.E.2d 905, 909 (2015). Jurisdiction over termination of parental rights proceedings is governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101, which provides:

The court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction to hear and determine any petition or motion relating to termination of parental rights to any juvenile who resides in, is found in, or is in the legal or actual custody of a county department of social services or licensed child-placing agency in the district at the time of filing of the petition or motion.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101 (2015) (emphasis added).

Here, it is undisputed that Jacob resided with petitioners in Wake County at the time the petition to terminate respondent-mother's parental rights was filed in Durham County District Court.