In re J.V., 198 N.C. App. 108 (2009)
[…] [2] “The purpose of [a] permanency planning hearing shall be to develop a plan to achieve a safe, permanent home for the juvenile within a reasonable period of time.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(a). ”At any permanency planning review, the court shall consider information from the parent, the juvenile, the guardian, any foster parent, relative or preadoptive parent providing care for the child, the custodian or agency with custody, the guardian ad litem, and any other person or agency which will aid it in the court’s review.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(b). “The court may consider any evidence, including hearsay evidence as defined in G.S. 8C-1, Rule 801, that the court finds to be relevant, reliable, and necessary to determine the needs of the juvenile and the most appropriate disposition.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(b). “At the conclusion of the hearing, the judge shall make specific findings as to the best plan of care to achieve a safe, permanent home for the juvenile within a reasonable period of time,” including the appointment of “a guardian of the person for the juve*112nile pursuant to [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 7B-600” or “any disposition authorized by [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 7B-903 including the authority to place the child in the custody of either parent or any relative found by the court to be suitable . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(c). “If the juvenile is not returned home, the court shall enter an order consistent with its findings . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(c). “[T]he court shall consider the following criteria and make written findings regarding those that are relevant” if “the juvenile is not returned home”:

(1) Whether it is possible for the juvenile to be returned home immediately or within the next six months, and if not, why it is not in the juvenile’s best interests to return home;