In re J.V., 198 N.C. App. 108 (2009)
[…] The trial court concluded that this plan was in the best interests of the children. Respondent Father noted an appeal to this Court from the permanency planning order.

[1] We first note that, by making Donna and James the guardians for Joy, the trial court modified her custody from the SCDSS to Donna and James, which allows Respondent Father to appeal the permanency planning order as to Joy pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1001(a)(4) (which renders “[a]ny order, other than a nonsecure custody order, that changes legal custody of a juvenile” immediately appealable). As a result, this Court has jurisdiction to consider Respondent Father’s challenge to the permanency planning order on the merits.