In re J.V., 198 N.C. App. 108 (2009)
[…] As a result, a permanency planning order contravened N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(b) where it failed to find “that efforts toward reunification with respondent would be futile [or] that such efforts would be inconsistent with the juveniles’ health, safety and need for a permanent home.” In re Weiler, 158 N.C. App. 473, 478, 581 S.E.2d 134, 137 (2003). See also In re Everett, 161 N.C. App. 475, 480-81, 588 S.E.2d 579, 583 (2003) (finding that “ ‘reunification with [mother] remains the plan but reunification is not imminent’ ” does not constitute sufficient compliance with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(b)); In re Ledbetter, 158 N.C. App. 281, 285-86, 580 S.E.2d 392, 394-95 (2003) (trial court *118failed to “make findings regarding ‘whether it is possible for the juvenile to be returned home ... within the next six months’ ” or “why the child was being transferred from the [foster parents] to his father”); In re Eckard, 148 N.C. App. 541, 547, 559 S.E.2d 233, 236 (2002), dis. review denied, 356 N.C. 163, 568 S.E.2d 192-93(2002) (“the trial court should have considered whether the