In re J.V., 198 N.C. App. 108 (2009)
[…] After careful consideration of the trial court’s findings, we are unable to discern whether the trial court believes that returning Joy to the family home at some point in the future would be possible and, if so, when and under what circumstances such a development might be appropriate. Furthermore, the fact that the trial court adopted guardianship as the permanent plan for Joy does not eliminate the necessity for addressing the issue raised by Respondent Father in the same manner that the selection of adoption as a permanent plan clearly does, since N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-600 allows the termination of a guardianship established in a permanency planning order and the reintegration of the juvenile “into a parent’s home” in the event that “the court finds that the relationship between the guardian and the juvenile is no longer in the juvenile’s best interest, that the guardian is unfit, that the guardian has neglected the guardian’s duties, or that the guardian is unwilling or unable to continue assuming a guardian’s duties.” Thus, since the trial court’s findings of fact simply do not address the issues posited in N.C. Gen.