State v. Loftis, 792 S.E.2d 886, 250 N.C. App. 449 (2016)
[…] See Simeon v. Hardin, 339 N.C. 358, 451 S.E.2d 858 (1994) (the district attorney may prepare the calendar, but the court holds ultimate authority over dockets).

While the State argues that the dismissal was not permissible under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-954, that statute was not relied upon by the court as it applies only to motions by defense counsel; although, had *454defendant moved for a dismissal pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-954, dismissal could have been based on N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-954(a)(7), which provides:

(a) The court on motion of the defendant must dismiss the charges stated in a criminal pleading if it determines that:
....
(7) An issue of fact or law essential to a successful prosecution has been previously adjudicated in favor of the defendant in a prior action between the parties.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-954(a)(7) (2015).

III. Conclusion

In this case, we conclude that the State delayed filing its petition for a writ of certiorari beyond the date that the case was calendared for its final hearing.