State v. Palmer, 197 N.C. App. 201 (2009)
[…] N.C.G.S. § 20-38.6© provides, in part: “If the judge preliminarily indicates the [defendant’s pretrial] motion [made in accordance with N.C.G.S. § 20-38.6(a)] should be granted, the judge shall not enter a final judgment on the motion until after the State has appealed to superior court or has indicated it does not intend to appeal.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-38.6© (2007). N.C.G.S. § 20-38.7(a) further provides: “The State may appeal to superior court any district court preliminary determination granting a motion to suppress or dismiss. . . . Any further appeal shall be governed by Article 90 of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-38.7(a) (2007).