State v. Palmer, 197 N.C. App. 201 (2009)
[…] Hence, assuming without deciding that the State’s oral notice of appeal in district court failed to give sufficient notice of its appeal to superior court pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 20-38.7(a), we examine only whether the State’s written notice of appeal included in the record before us sufficiently conformed with the remaining requirements of N.C.G.S. § 15A-1432(b).

In the present case, as discussed above, the State filed its “State’s Appeal to Superior Court” pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 20-38.7. In the caption of this filing, the State included defendant’s name and address, as well as the file number referenced in the district court’s 26 September 2007 preliminary order. The document further stated that the State “appeals to superior court the district court preliminary determination granting a motion to suppress or dismiss.” The State’s filing also enumerated the issues raised in defendant’s 30 July 2007 pretrial motion to suppress, and recited almost verbatim all of the district court’s findings of fact from its 26 September 2007 preliminary determination.