State v. Palmer, 197 N.C. App. 201 (2009)
[…] [2] The State contends, and we agree, the superior court erred by concluding that it was “unable to determine that it ha[d] jurisdiction to hear the State’s ‘appeal[,’] as the proper basis for this ‘appeal’ and the [superior cjourt’s jurisdiction to hear an appeal of this matter [wa]s not properly alleged in the State’s sole filing in this matter,” and that the State’s filing was “insufficient as a matter of law to properly appeal the indication made by the District Court Judge concerning his intention to grant the defendant’s motion to suppress.”

N.C.G.S. § 20-38.6© provides, in part: “If the judge preliminarily indicates the [defendant’s pretrial] motion [made in accordance with N.C.G.S. § 20-38.6(a)] should be granted, the judge shall not enter a final judgment on the motion until after the State has appealed to superior court or has indicated it does not intend to appeal.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-38.6© (2007).