State v. Fowler, 197 N.C. App. 1 (2009)
[…] Martin Linen Supply Co., 430 U.S. 564, 572, 51 L. Ed. 2d 642, 651 (1977)).

Finally, we recognize that N.C.G.S. §§ 20-38.6(a), (f), and 20-38.7(a) do not expressly preclude the State from appealing motions to suppress or dismiss made by defendants during trial *19based on newly discovered facts. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-38.6(a) (“If, during the course of the trial, the defendant discovers facts not previously known, a motion to suppress or dismiss may be made during the trial.”).