State v. Fowler, 197 N.C. App. 1 (2009)
[…] Pennsylvania, 476 U.S. 140, 142, 90 L. Ed. 2d 116, 120 (1986)). Accordingly, “[a]fter such a judgment has been entered, ‘the Double Jeopardy Clause bars an appeal by the prosecution not only when it might result in a second trial, but also if reversal would translate into further proceedings devoted to the resolution of factual issues going to the elements of the offense charged.’ ” Id. (quoting Smalis, 476 U.S. at 142, 90 L. Ed. 2d at 120).

In the present case, N.C.G.S. § 20-38.6(a) expressly excepts from its pretrial motion requirement any motion to dismiss for insufficient evidence. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-38.6(a) (“The defendant may move to suppress evidence or dismiss charges only prior to trial, except the defendant may move to dismiss the charges for insufficient evidence at the close of the State’s evidence and at the close of all of the evidence without prior notice.”).