State v. Fowler, 197 N.C. App. 1 (2009)
[…] See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-38.7(a). After considering a matter properly before it according to the appropriate standard of review, the superior court must then enter an order remanding the matter to the district court with instructions to finally grant or deny the defendant’s pretrial motion, since the plain language of N.C.G.S. § 20-38.6(f) indicates that the General Assembly intended the district court should enter the *12final judgment on a defendant’s pretrial motion made in accordance with N.C.G.S. § 20-38.6(a). See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 2058.6(f) (providing that the district 'court “judge shall not enter a final judgment on the motion until after the State has appealed to superior court or has indicated it does not intend to appeal”).