State v. Fowler, 197 N.C. App. 1 (2009)
[…] Dunn v. Dunn, 199 N.C. 535, 536, 155 S.E. 165, 166 (1930). Further, “[w]hen multiple statutes address a single subject, this Court construes them in pari materia to determine and effectuate the legislative intent.” Brown v. Flowe, 349 N.C. 520, 523-24, 507 S.E.2d 894, 896 (1998).

The title of the statute upon which the State relies as its authority to appeal the superior court’s 15 January 2008 Order to this Court is “Appeal to superior court.” See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-38.7 (2007) (emphasis added). N.C.G.S. § 20-38.7(a) provides, in part: “The State may appeal to superior court any district court preliminary determination granting a motion to suppress or dismiss. . . . Any further appeal shall be governed, by Article 90 of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-38.7(a) (emphasis added). In addition, N.C.G.S. § 20-38.6(f), which was enacted pursuant to the same enabling legislation as N.C.G.S. § 20-38.7(a), see Motor Vehicle Driver Protection Act of 2006, ch. 253, § 5, 2006 N.C. Sess.