State v. Fowler, 197 N.C. App. 1 (2009)
[…] State v. Payne, 327 N.C. 194, 202, 394 S.E.2d 158, 162 (1990), cert. denied, 498 U.S. 1092, 112 L. Ed. 2d 1062 (1991). At present, “[i]n North Carolina, no statutory right to discovery exists for criminal cases originating in district court.” State v. Cornett, 177 N.C. App. 452, 455, 629 S.E.2d 857, 859, appeal dismissed and disc. review denied, 361 N.C. 172, 640 S.E.2d 56 (2006). “Furthermore, it is well-established that there is no Constitutional right to discovery other than to exculpatory evidence.” Id. at 456, 629 S.E.2d at 859.

N.C.G.S. § 20-38.6(a) expressly provides that, “[i]f, during the course of the trial, the defendant discovers facts not previously known, a motion to suppress or dismiss may be made during the trial." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-38.6(a) (emphasis added).