State v. Fowler, 197 N.C. App. 1 (2009)
[…] Privette v. Privette, 230 N.C. 52, 53, 51 S.E.2d 925, 926 (1949).

In the present case, the State concedes that the superior court’s 15 January 2008 Order from which it appeals is interlocutory, and does not argue that it will suffer injury if its appeal is not heard prior to entry of a final judgment in this matter. Nevertheless, the State asserts that it is authorized to appeal the superior court’s 15 January Order pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 15A-1445(a)(l). We disagree.

N.C.G.S. § 15A-1445(a)(l) provides that the State “may appeal from the superior court to the appellate division . . . [w]hen there has been a decision or judgment dismissing criminal charges as to one or more counts,” provided that “the rule against double jeopardy [does not] prohibit]] further prosecution.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1445(a)(l) (2007). Here, although the State concedes that the superior court’s Order was not “a decision or judgment dismissing criminal charges” against defendant, see id.