State v. Fowler, 197 N.C. App. 1 (2009)
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-38.6(f) (2007) (emphasis added). In other words, according to the plain language of the statutory subsection immediately preceding N.C.G.S. § 20-38.7(a), the prohibition regarding the district court’s entry of a final judgment granting a defendant’s pretrial motion applies only to the State’s appeal to superior court.

Further, N.C.G.S. § 15A-1432 provides, in part:

(a) Unless the rule against double jeopardy prohibits further prosecution, the State .may appeal from the district court judge to the superior court:
(1) When there has been a decision or judgment dismissing criminal charges as to one or more counts.
(e) If the superior court finds that the order of the district court was correct, it must enter an order affirming the judgment of the district court. The State may appeal the order of the superior court to the appellate division upon certificate by the district attorney to the judge who affirmed the judgment that the appeal is not taken for the purpose of delay.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1432(a)(l), (e) (2007) (emphasis added).