State v. Fowler, 197 N.C. App. 1 (2009)
[…] Finally, we realize that under our interpretation of the scheme established by N.C.G.S. §§ 20-38.6(a), (f), and 20-38.7(a), no statutory right of appeal by the State to the Appellate Division exists from a district court’s final order granting a defendant’s pretrial motion to suppress evidence, even though the General Assembly has conferred upon the State a statutory right of appeal to the Appellate Division from a superior court’s order granting a defendant’s pretrial motion to suppress pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 15A-979(c). See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-979(c) (2007) (“An order by the superior court granting a motion to suppress prior to trial is appealable to the appellate division of the General Court of Justice prior to trial upon certificate by the prosecutor to the judge who granted the motion that the appeal is not taken for the purpose of delay and that the evidence is essential to the case.”).