State v. Fowler, 197 N.C. App. 1 (2009)
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-38.7(a) (emphasis added). In addition, N.C.G.S. § 20-38.6(f), which was enacted pursuant to the same enabling legislation as N.C.G.S. § 20-38.7(a), see Motor Vehicle Driver Protection Act of 2006, ch. 253, § 5, 2006 N.C. Sess. Laws 1180-83, provides that, when a district court judge “preliminarily indicates” that a defendant’s pretrial motion to suppress evidence or dismiss charges for an implied-consent offense made in accordance with N.C.G.S. § 20-38.6(a) “should be granted, the judge shall not enter a *7final judgment on the motion until after the State has appealed to superior court or has indicated it does not intend to appeal.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-38.6(f) (2007) (emphasis added).