State v. Hinchman, 192 N.C. App. 657 (2008)
[…] The statute that was applicable at the time defendant was charged states:

If a person’s driver’s license is subject to revocation under this section, the charging officer and the chemical analyst must exe*661cute a revocation report. ... It is the specific duty of the charging officer to make sure that the report is expeditiously filed with a judicial official as required by this section.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.5(c) (2005). This section also provides: “A person whose license is revoked under this section may request in writing a hearing to contest the validity of the revocation. The request may be made at the time of the person’s initial appearance, or within 10 days of the effective date of the revocation . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.5(g).

Defendant did not contest the validity of the revocation order through the means prescribed in the statute.