State v. Lester, 776 S.E.2d 363 (2015)
[…] State v. Ashe,314 N.C. 28, 39, 331 S.E.2d 652, 659 (1985) (citations omitted); see also State v. Johnson,164 N.C.App. 1, 19-20, 595 S.E.2d 176, 187 (2004) (holding the defendant's assigned error was automatically preserved for appeal where the trial court failed to exercise its discretion when it informed the jury that it was their duty to remember the evidence, "[and] we don't have anything that can bring it back there to you").

Here, defendant argues that the trial court violated the General Statutes, section 15A-1233, which states that "[u]pon request by the jury and with consent of all parties, the judge may in his discretion permit the jury to take to the jury room exhibits and writings which have been received in evidence."N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-1233(b) (2013).

For purposes of N.C.G.S. § 15A-1233(b), a trial court lacks the "consent of all parties" when a party has objected to the requested evidence being taken back into the jury room for deliberation. See State v.