State v. Lester, 776 S.E.2d 363 (2015)
[…] Byrd,50 N.C.App. at 743, 275 S.E.2d at 527. However, where, as here, consent by implication is obtained when counsel was given the opportunity to consent or object and made no objection before the exhibits were shown and taken to the jury room, the trial court's action, while not precisely in accord with the statute, was also not expressly contrary to the statutory mandate. Further, assuming arguendo that the trial court did act contrary to the statute and, therefore, committed error, defendant has shown no prejudice. SeeN.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-1443(a) (2013) ("A defendant is prejudiced by errors ... when there is a reasonable possibility that, had the error in question not been committed, a different result would have been reached at the trial out of which the appeal arises. The burden of showing such prejudice under this subsection is upon the defendant."). Accordingly, defendant's argument is overruled.

II

Next, defendant argues that the trial court erred in sentencing her as an habitual felon with a prior record level VI. Defendant contends the State failed to establish defendant had eighteen or more prior record level points.