State v. Bohler, 198 N.C. App. 631 (2009)
[…] State v. Morgan, 164 N.C. App. 298, 304, 595 S.E.2d 804, 809 (2004); see N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 15A-1446(d)(5), (d)(18). As a result, the issue before the Court is simply whether the competent evidence in the record adequately supports the trial court’s decision that Defendant had accumulated twelve prior record points and should be sentenced as a prior record level IV offender.

According to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(a), “[t]he prior record level of a felony offender is determined by calculating the sum of the points assigned to each of the offender’s prior convictions that the court. . . finds to have been proved in accordance with this section.” *634The number of prior record points for each class of felony and misdemeanor offense is specified in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(b). “The State bears the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that a prior conviction exists and that the offender before the court is the same person as the offender named in the prior conviction.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(f). A prior conviction may be proved by “stipulation of the parties;” “[a]n original or copy of the court record of the prior conviction;” “[a] copy of records maintained by the Division of Criminal Information, the Division of Motor Vehicles, or of the Administrative Office of the Courts;” or “[a]ny other method found by the court to be reliable.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(f).