State v. Johnson, 164 N.C. App. 1 (2004)
[…] Since it is uncontradicted that the defendant, if present, pointed a gun at the victims, there is no evidence from which a jury could find that the defendant’s actions during the robbery created an inference that defendant conspired to commit common law robbery. Accordingly, the trial court did not err when it failed to submit an instruction to the jury on conspiracy to commit common law robbery.

[11] Defendant next argues the trial court committed prejudicial error by failing to affirmatively exercise its discretion under G.S. § 15A-1233(a). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1233(a) (2003) states:

(a) If the jury after retiring for deliberation requests a review of certain testimony or other evidence, the jurors must be conducted to the courtroom. The judge in his discretion, after notice to the prosecutor and defendant, may direct that requested parts of the testimony be read to the jury and may permit the jury to reexamine in open court the requested materials admitted into evidence. In his discretion the judge may also have the jury review other evidence relating to the same factual issue so as not to give undue prominence to the evidence requested.

Our Supreme Court has held that it is error for the trial court to refuse to exercise its discretion pursuant to this statute “upon the ground *19that the trial court has no power to grant the motion in its discretion.” State v.