State v. Rogers, 52 N.C. App. 676 (1981)
[…] Martin, 294 N.C. 253, 240 S.E. 2d 415 (1978); State v. Darden, 48 N.C. App. 128, 268 S.E. 2d 225 (1980). Assuming that Elsener’s testimony would have concerned the polygraph test, such testimony would have been incompetent for the reasons previously discussed.

[5] Defendant next assigns error to that portion of the jury charge where the court instructed: “The fact that he [defendant] has been indicted constitutes no evidence of his guilt of anything whatsoever.” Defendant contends that this statement was “highly prejudicial . . . and done in contravention of the purpose and intent of G.S. 15A-1221 and the indictment itself.” This assignment of error is without merit. N.C.G.S. 15A-1221(b), 1979 Supplement, provides: “At no time during the selection of the jury or during the trial may any person read the indictment to the prospective jurors or to the jury.” (Emphasis added.) According to the Official Commentary to N.C.G.S. 15A-1221 (prior to its amendment in 1977), the Criminal Code Commission felt that jurors might “get a distorted view of the case” after “hearing the stilted language of indictments and other pleadings.”