State v. Rogers, 52 N.C. App. 676 (1981)
[…] Reading the charge as a whole, we find no prejudicial error. State v. McCambridge, 23 N.C. App. 334, 208 S.E. 2d 880 (1974).

Last, defendant argues that the trial court committed prejudicial error when it permitted the jury to take two photographs of the alleged crime scene into the jury room. These photographs had earlier been admitted into evidence as state’s exhibits 2 and 3. N.C.G.S. 15A-1233 provides in relevant part: “(b) Upon request *688by the jury and with consent of all parties, the judge may in his discretion permit the jury to take to the jury room exhibits and writings which have been received in evidence.” Defendant emphasizes that there is nothing in the record to indicate that the parties consented to this action.