State v. Rogers, 52 N.C. App. 676 (1981)
[…] The court then asked defense counsel what the materiality of Elsener’s testimony would be. Defense counsel then responded that it would not be in the best interest of her client to inform the prosecutor of Elsener’s testimony. The court thereafter denied defendant’s motion for a mistrial. Defendant now contends that this denial was a violation of his constitutional right to compel the attendance and testimony of witnesses for his defense. Pursuant to N.C.G.S. 15A-1061, “[t]he judge must declare a mistrial upon the defendant’s motion if there occurs during the trial an error or legal defect in the proceedings, or conduct inside or outside the courtroom, resulting in substantial and irreparable prejudice to the defendant’s case.” It is within the court’s discretion to decide whether such prejudice has occurred, and the court’s decision will not be disturbed on appeal absent a showing of gross abuse of that discretion. State v. Love, 296 N.C. 194, 250 S.E. 2d 220 (1978).