Wells v. Cumberland County Hosp. System, 640 S.E.2d 400 (2007)
[…] "`An issue is material if the facts alleged would constitute a legal defense, or would affect the result of the action, or if its resolution would prevent the party against whom it is resolved from prevailing in the action.'" Thompson v. First Citizens Bank & Tr. Co., 151 N.C.App. 704, 706, 567 S.E.2d 184, 187 (2002) (quoting Koontz v. City of Winston-Salem, 280 N.C. 513, 518, 186 S.E.2d 897, 901 (1972)).

Plaintiff argues his cause of action is not barred by the statute of repose, in that his incompetency tolled the statute. We do not agree. Section 1-15(c) of the North Carolina General Statutes provides that "a cause of action for malpractice arising out of the performance of or failure to perform professional services shall be deemed to accrue at the time of the occurrence of the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action[.]" N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1-15(c) (2005). "[I]n no event shall an action be commenced more than four years from the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action. . . ." Id.

In Livingston, the plaintiff made the identical argument as present plaintiff.