Thompson v. First Citizens Bank & Trust Co., 151 N.C. App. 704 (2002)
[…] We conclude that the CD at issue in the present case is not a negotiable instrument, and therefore is not governed by the negotiable instrument provisions of the UCC.

The UCC applies only to negotiable instruments. N.C.G.S. § 25-3-102. A “negotiable instrument” is “an unconditional promise or order to pay a fixed amount of money[.]” N.C.G.S. § 25-3-104(a). Negotiable instruments, also called simply “instruments,” may include, e.g., a personal check, cashier’s check, traveler’s check, or CD. N.C.G.S. § 25-3-104. However, N.C.G.S. § 25-3-104(d) provides that a financial document such as a CD “is not an instrument if, at the time it is issued or first comes into possession of a holder, it contains a conspicuous statement, however expressed, to the effect that the promise or order is not negotiable or is not an instrument governed by this Article.” See Holloway v. Wachovia Bank & Trust Co., 333 N.C. 94, 99-100, 423 S.E.2d 752, 755 (1992) (CD that included “terms precluding transfer” held not a negotiable instrument, as it “lacks the essential words of negotiability”).