State v. Jones, 358 N.C. 473 (2004)
[…] If the General Assembly intended for possession of cocaine to be treated as a misdemeanor, “it could have addressed the matter during the course of these many years.” Gardner, 315 N.C. at 463, 340 S.E.2d at 713. Because the General Assembly has not done so, it is clear that the legislature has acquiesced in the practice of classifying the offense of possession of cocaine as a felony.

III.

We acknowledge that the General Assembly utilizes differing terminology to classify criminal offenses as felonies. Compare N.C.G.S. § 90-95(d)(2) (providing that possession of cocaine is “punishable as a Class I felony”), with N.C.G.S. § 90-95(e)(9) (providing that any person in possession of a controlled substance at “a penal institution or local confinement facility shall be guilty of a Class H felony”), and N.C.G.S. § 90-95(h)(3) (providing that a person who sells, manufactures, delivers, transports, or possesses twenty-eight grams of cocaine or more “shall be guilty of a felony”).