State v. Jones, 358 N.C. 473 (2004)
[…] We decline to do so.

The General Assembly routinely uses the phrases “punished as” or “punishable as” a “felony” or “felon” to classify certain crimes *485as felonies. See, e.g., N.C.G.S. § 14-18 (2003) (providing that “[v]oluntary manslaughter shall be punishable as a Class D felony, and involuntary manslaughter shall be punishable as a Class F felony”); N.C.G.S. § 14-30 (2003) (stating that a person who commits the crime malicious maiming “shall be punished as a Class C felon”); N.C.G.S. § 14-39(b) (2003) (noting that first-degree kidnapping “is punishable as a Class C felony” and that second-degree kidnapping “is punishable as a Class E felony”); N.C.G.S. § 14-52 (2003) (stating that “[b]urglary in the first degree shall be punishable as a Class D felony, and burglary in the second degree shall be punishable as a Class G felony”); N.C.G.S. § 14-58 (2003) (providing that first-degree arson “is punishable as a Class D felony” and that second-degree arson “is punishable as a Class G felony”); N.C.G.S. § 14-202.1(b) (2003) (stating that “[t]aking indecent liberties with children is punishable as a Class F felony”); N.C.G.S.