State v. Jones, 358 N.C. 473 (2004)
[…] The phrase is also the nomenclature used by our General Assembly to establish other serious felonies, including manslaughter, burglary, and kidnapping. To accept defendant’s interpretation of the “punishable as” language and to take his argument to its logical end would necessarily lead us to the absurd conclusion that the General Assembly intended these and other serious crimes to be misdemeanors. We decline to do so.

The General Assembly routinely uses the phrases “punished as” or “punishable as” a “felony” or “felon” to classify certain crimes *485as felonies. See, e.g., N.C.G.S. § 14-18 (2003) (providing that “[v]oluntary manslaughter shall be punishable as a Class D felony, and involuntary manslaughter shall be punishable as a Class F felony”); N.C.G.S. § 14-30 (2003) (stating that a person who commits the crime malicious maiming “shall be punished as a Class C felon”); N.C.G.S. § 14-39(b) (2003) (noting that first-degree kidnapping “is punishable as a Class C felony” and that second-degree kidnapping “is punishable as a Class E