State v. Jones, 358 N.C. 473 (2004)
[…] In addition, other statutes contain a structure similar to N.C.G.S. § 90-95(d)(2), in which a crime is classified as a misdemeanor, but elevated to a felony by the language “punishable” or “punished” as a “felony” or “felon” where special circumstances exist. These circumstances include the existence of a prior conviction, the use of deadly force or a dangerous weapon, the possession of an elevated quantity of an illegal substance, or the possession of a certain particularly problematic substance. See, e.g., N.C.G.S. § 14-56.1 (2003) (providing that anyone who breaks into or forcibly opens a coin- or currency-operated machine “shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor, but if such person has previously been convicted of violating this section, such person shall be punished as a Class I felon”); N.C.G.S. § 14-56.3 (2003) (noting the same for the crime of breaking into paper currency machines); N.C.G.S. § 14-136 (2003) (stating that a person who sets fire to “grass and brushlands and woodlands” shall be “guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor for the first offense” and “guilty of a Class 1