IN THE MATTER OF WGC, 603 S.E.2d 584 (2004)
[…] Stat. § 7B-2500, et seq. This includes probation violation hearings. For probation violations occurring on or after 1 July 1999, courts are no longer bound by the language of former N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-646 (1998). Under the new Code, the directives found in former § 7A-646 that the trial court "select the least restrictive disposition" which is appropriate and that "[a] juvenile should not be committed to training school or to any other institution if he can be helped through community-level resources" have been deleted. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2501(c) (2001). We have determined:

The trial court is now required to "select the most appropriate disposition," one that is designed to "protect the public and to meet the needs and best interests of the juvenile," based on a list of enumerated factors. [N.C. Gen. Stat. § 2501].