IN THE MATTER OF WGC, 603 S.E.2d 584 (2004)
[…] This assignment of error is overruled.

III. Custody Pending Appeal

Next, the juvenile contends the court erred in failing to fulfill its statutory obligations under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2605 (2003) when keeping a juvenile in custody pending appeal from an adjudicatory or dispositional order. The State conceded the error.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2605 requires that:

Pending disposition of an appeal, the release of the juvenile, with or without conditions, should issue in every case unless the court orders otherwise. For compelling reasons which must be stated in writing, the court may enter a temporary order affecting the custody or placement of the juvenile as the court finds to be in the best interests of the juvenile or the State.

When the court has failed to state in writing these compelling reasons, or has made inadequate or unconstitutional reasons, we have found error.