IN THE MATTER OF WGC, 603 S.E.2d 584 (2004)
[…] [N.C. Gen. Stat. § 2501]. A textual analysis shows a more balanced statutory design emphasizing appropriate dispositions, with some limitations, rather than what had been interpreted as a mandate for the least restrictive alternative under the circumstances. See In re Bullabough, 89 N.C. App. 171, 185-86, 365 S.E.2d 642, 650 (1988).

In Re Robinson, 151 N.C. App. 733, 736-37, 567 S.E.2d 227, 299 (2002). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2510(e) (2003) states the following:

(e) If the court, after notice and a hearing, finds by the greater weight of the evidence that the juvenile has violated the conditions of probation set by the court, the court may continue the original conditions of probation, modify the conditions of probation, or, except as provided in subsection (f) of this section, order a new disposition at the next higher level on the disposition chart in G.S. 7B-2508. In the court's discretion, part of the new disposition may include an order of confinement in a secure juvenile detention facility for up to twice the term authorized by G.S. 7B-2508.

In applying this more balanced statutory scheme, the law affords the trial court reasonable discretion in weighing the facts and circumstances during a disposition hearing for a probation violation.