IN THE MATTER OF WGC, 603 S.E.2d 584 (2004)
[…] This right to be present extends to all times during the trial when anything is said or done which materially affects defendant as to the charge against him. State v. Brogden, 329 N.C. 534, 541, 407 S.E.2d 158, 163 (1991). However, a defendant's right to be present at all stages of his trial does not arise prior to the commencement of trial. State v. Rannels, 333 N.C. 644, 653, 430 S.E.2d 254, 259 (1993).

In the case at bar, the probation violation hearing was held for the juvenile after he had been adjudicated delinquent. The hearing was held pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2510(d) (2003), which provides:

(d) On motion of the juvenile court counselor or the juvenile, or on the court's own motion, the court may review the progress of any juvenile on probation at any time during the period of probation or at the end of probation. The conditions or duration of probation may be modified only as provided inthis Subchapter and only after notice and a hearing.

Id. Article 25 of the juvenile code governs dispositions. Probation violation hearings are dispositional, such that, they may be "informal, and the court may consider written reports or other evidence concerning the needs of the juvenile." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2501(b).