In re Robinson, 151 N.C. App. 733 (2002)
[…] We disagree.

Juvenile dispositions in delinquency proceedings are controlled by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2500 el seq. For offenses occurring on or after 1 July 1999, courts are no longer bound by the language of former N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-646 (1998). Under the new Code, the directives found in former section 7A-646 that the trial court “select the least restrictive disposition” which is appropriate and that “[a] juvenile should not be committed to training school or to any other institution if he can be helped through community-level resources” have been deleted. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2501(c) (2001). The trial court is now required to “select the most appropriate disposition,” one that is *737designed to “protect the public and to meet the needs and best interests of the juvenile,” based on a list of enumerated factors. Id. A textual analysis shows a more balanced statutory design emphasizing appropriate dispositions, with some limitations, rather than what had been interpreted as a mandate for the least restrictive alternative under the circumstances.