In re Bullabough, 89 N.C. App. 171 (1988)
[…] N.C.G.S. Sec. 7A-651. The statute does not require the written dispositional order to contain “appropriate findings of fact and conclusions of law.” Id.

As noted earlier, actions under the Juvenile Code are in the nature of civil actions. As such, proceedings in juvenile matters are to be governed by the Rules of Civil Procedure, unless otherwise provided by the Juvenile Code or some other statute. See N.C.G.S. Sec. 7A-193 (“[ejxcept as otherwise provided in this Chapter, the civil procedure provided in Chapters 1 and 1A of the General Statutes applies in the district court division of the General Court of Justice”); N.C.G.S. Sec. 1A-1, Rule 1 (1983) (Rules of Civil Procedure govern “in all actions and proceedings of a civil nature except where a differing procedure is prescribed by statute”); see also In re Clark, 303 N.C. 592, 598 n. 3, 281 S.E. 2d 47, 52 n. 3 (1981) (proceedings to terminate parental