In re Bullabough, 89 N.C. App. 171 (1988)
[…] However, as the record was timely reduced to writing by the juvenile’s attorney, there has been no prejudicial error. See Glenn v. Raleigh, 248 N.C. 378, 383, 103 S.E. 2d 482, 487 (1958) (in order to justify a new trial, error must be material and prejudicial with a different result likely).

The juvenile’s attorney requests reimbursement for the expenses he incurred in transcribing the tapes. As we have determined the juvenile was entitled to the transcript at State expense, her attorney should be reimbursed for his reasonable expenses in having the transcript prepared. See N.C.G.S. Sec. 7A-450(b) (“it is the responsibility of the State to provide [an indigent] with counsel and the other necessary expenses of representation”).

*179II

[3] The juvenile next argues that since the trial judge announced findings of fact and conclusions of law in open court he was precluded from entering a written order that included any findings of fact or conclusions of law not announced in open court.