State v. Montano, 423 P.3d 1 (2018)
[…] Section 66-8-116 sanctions a motorist with a fine for failure to comply with Section 66-8-332's general requirement to take that action in those circumstances. Section 30-22-1(C) sanctions as a misdemeanor the willful failure to stop where it is objectively clear (based on visual and audible signals, a uniform, and appropriate markings on a vehicle) that it is a law enforcement officer who is signaling the motorist to stop. See State v. Padilla , 2008-NMSC-006, ¶ 22, 143 N.M. 310, 176 P.3d 299 (explaining that the intent of Section 30-22-1.1(A)'s uniform and appropriately marked law enforcement vehicle requirements is to "establish[ ] a defendant's knowledge that he is fleeing a police officer"). And in order to advance LESPA's apparent goal of reducing the risk of injuries and fatalities resulting from high-speed police chases, Sections 30-22-1.1(B) sanctions as a fourth degree felony the same failure to stop under circumstances that endanger the life of another person.