State v. Montano, 423 P.3d 1 (2018)
[…] Section 30-22-1.1(B) provides that aggravated fleeing is a fourth degree felony.

{6} Section 30-22-1.1(A) presumably is patterned after NMSA 1978, Section 30-22-1(C) (1981). Section 30-22-1, which was first enacted in 1963, established the misdemeanor crime of resisting, evading, or obstructing an officer. As amended, see 1981 N.M. Laws, ch. 248, § 1(C), the crime is committed by, among other actions, "willfully refusing to bring a vehicle to a stop when given a visual or audible signal to stop, whether by hand, voice, emergency light, flashing light, siren or other signal, by a uniformed officer in an appropriately marked police vehicle[.]" Section 30-22-1(C).

{7} Section 30-22-1(C) in turn appears to be patterned after a provision, Section 11-911(a), of the Uniform Vehicle Code that was added in 1968: