State v. Montano, 423 P.3d 1 (2018)
[…] Section 66-8-125 remains in effect as well: all law enforcement officers, whether or not in uniform, retain their authority to make arrests for all nontraffic offenses and all felonies where probable cause exists. Giving effect to the plain meaning of "uniform" in Section 30-22-1.1(A) prevents a law enforcement officer who is not in a uniform only from arresting a motorist for violation of Section 30-22-1.1(A) itself.3 This is not an absurd result. Rather, it gives meaning to the Legislature's inclusion of the word "uniformed" in the statutes and carries out the apparent intent in doing so: to "establish[ ] a defendant's knowledge that he is fleeing a police officer." Padilla , 2008-NMSC-006, ¶ 22, 176 P.3d 299.