Helen G. v. Mark J.H., 143 N.M. 246, 175 P.3d 914, 2008-NMSC-002 (2007)
[…] Indeed, it is difficult to see how a biological father could develop the kind of parent-child relationship envisioned in Lehr if he waits until after the child has been placed for adoption, or even more so if he waits until after the adoptive parents have initiated adoption proceedings. In sum, we do not think our Legislature intended to allow in this statute what the Supreme Court would not allow in Lehr.

{47} We acknowledge that often, as in this case, children are placed with adoptive parents very soon after birth. By statute, adoption proceedings must be initiated expeditiously. Section 32A-5-25(A) (“A petition for adoption shall be filed within sixty days of the adoptee’s placement into the proposed adoptive home if the adoptee is under the age of one year.”). A biological father may have little time to find out about the adoption placement and take the steps necessary to become an acknowledged father.