State v. Maestas, 140 N.M. 836, 149 P.3d 933, 2007-NMSC-001 (2006)
[…] See State v. Davis, 2003-NMSC-022, ¶ 6, 134 N.M. 172, 74 P.3d 1064. “Under the plain meaning rule[,] statutes are to be given effect as written without room for construction unless the language is doubtful, ambiguous, or an adherence to the literal use of the words would lead to injustice, absurdity or contradiction, in which case the statute is to be construed according to its obvious spirit or reason.” Id. Thus, we look to the plain language of the statute to determine if it is ambiguous, and if not ambiguous, whether following the language would lead to an absurd result.

{10} Section 10-16-3(D) of the Governmental Conduct Act states that “[n]o legislator, public officer or employee may request or receive, and no person may offer a legislator, public officer or employee, any money, thing of value or promise thereof that is conditioned upon or given in exchange for promised performance of an official act.” A violation of Section 10-16-3(D) is a fourth degree felony punishable by eighteen months imprisonment. See NMSA 1978, § 31-18-15(A)(9) (2005).