Helen G. v. Mark J. H., 140 N.M. 618, 145 P.3d 98, 2006-NMCA-136 (2006)
[…] At about the same time, he filed a paternity petition, which was one of the alternative means listed in Section 32A-5-3(F)(4)(a). Therefore, shortly after receiving the adoption petition, Mark apparently satisfied two statutory definitions of “acknowledged father.”

{17} In their motion for rehearing, Petitioners argue that Mark could not have become an acknowledged father, whose consent was required, by registering with the putative father registry because he did not register within ten days of the child’s birth, as required by Section 32A-5-19(E). That statute provides that consent is not required from “an alleged father who has failed to register with the putative father registry within ten days of the child’s birth and is not otherwise the acknowledged father.” § 32A-5-19(E). Petitioners contend that “[a]bsent some other ground establishing that the father is an ‘acknowledged father’ under [Section] 32A-5-3(F) of the Act, registering as a putative father later than 10 days after the [birth] carries with it no right to veto the adoption.”