Helen G. v. Mark J. H., 140 N.M. 618, 145 P.3d 98, 2006-NMCA-136 (2006)
[…] 8. [The adoption agency] made reasonable efforts to contact [Mark], although he was “alleged” and not an “acknowledged father” or “presumed father”.
9. The pre-adoption placement of [the child] was done properly.

Thus, Petitioners claim the district court found Mark to be an “alleged father” whose consent was not required.

{26} The Act defines an “alleged father” as “an individual whom the biological mother has identified as the biological father, but the individual has not acknowledged paternity or registered with the putative father registry as provided for in Section 32A-5-20.” § 32A-5-3(G). And, as we noted above, Section 32A-5-19(E) states that consent to adoption is not required from “an alleged father who has failed to register with the putative father registry within ten days of the child’s birth and is not otherwise the acknowledged father.”

{27} Petitioners are correct that the district court concluded Mark was an alleged father.