Helen G. v. Mark J. H., 140 N.M. 618, 145 P.3d 98, 2006-NMCA-136 (2006)
[…] In re Adoption of J.J.B., 119 N.M. at 646, 894 P.2d at 1002.

{8} It is against this backdrop that we analyze the arguments of the parties in this emotionally fraught and difficult case. Our legislature has imposed a statutory framework governing the rights of parents and prospective adoptive parents, while at the same time keeping a child’s best interests at the forefront. See NMSA 1978, § 32A-5-2 (1993) (stating that purpose of the Adoption Act is to establish protective and secure adoptive family relationships and to “ensure due process protections”); § 32A-5-15(A) (stating that “[t]he physical, mental and emotional welfare and needs of the child shall be the primary consideration for the termination of parental rights”). It is our task to discern and carry out the legislature’s intent in enacting the statutes at issue. See State v. Lopez, 2000-NMCA-001, ¶ 3, 128 N.M. 450, 993 P.2d 767.