Nationstar Mortg. LLC v. O'Malley, 415 P.3d 1022 (2018)
[…] [A] sales contract, valid at the time of execution, is valid as to after-acquired separate property, once transmuted by written agreement between the spouses. The fact that the property was held for an interim as an asset of the community may have rendered the contract void for purposes of selling community property, but the interim holding of the property by the community need not void the contract for the purpose of selling separate property that is acquired through transmutation.

Id. ¶ 22.

{20} Section 47-1-7, incorporated by reference in Section 40-3-13(B), provides as follows:

All powers of attorney or other writings containing authority to convey real estate, as agent or attorney of the owner of the same, or to execute, as agent for another, any conveyance of real estate, or by which real estate may be affected in law, or equity, shall be acknowledged, certified, filed and recorded, as other writings conveying or affecting real estate are required to be acknowledged. No such power of attorney, or other writing, filed and recorded in the manner prescribed in this section, shall be considered revoked by any act of the party executing the same, until the instrument of writing revoking the same, duly acknowledged and certified to, shall be filed for record and recorded in the office of the county clerk where said power of attorney or other writing is filed and recorded.

B. The SSPAC Was Not Void as a Result of Wife's Non-Joinder or the Delay in Recording It

1. The Property Was Separate Property When the SSPAC Was Executed