Nationstar Mortg. LLC v. O'Malley, 415 P.3d 1022 (2018)
[…] Section 40-3-12(A); English v. Sanchez , 1990-NMSC-064, ¶ 11, 110 N.M. 343, 796 P.2d 236 ; Arch, Ltd. v. Yu , 1988-NMSC-101, ¶ 7, 108 N.M. 67, 766 P.2d 911. Thus, the contours of community property are defined by the exclusions articulated in Section 40-3-8(A), one of which is property that is the subject of a sole and separate property agreement signed by both spouses. See, e.g. , Estate of Fletcher v. Jackson , 1980-NMCA-054, ¶ 46, 94 N.M. 572, 613 P.2d 714.

{15} Section 40-3-13 provides in pertinent part as follows:

A. Except for purchase-money mortgages and except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the spouses must join in all transfers, conveyances or mortgages or contracts to transfer, convey or mortgage any interest in community real property and separate real property owned by the spouses ... in joint tenancy or tenancy in common[.]
Any transfer, conveyance, mortgage ... or contract to transfer, convey, [or] mortgage ... any interest in the community real property or in separate real property owned by the spouses as cotenants in joint tenancy or tenancy in common attempted to be made by either spouse alone in violation of the provisions of this section shall be void and of no effect[.]
Except as provided in this section, either spouse may transfer, convey, [or] mortgage ... separate real property without the other's joinder.
B. Nothing in this section shall affect the right of one of the spouses to transfer, convey, [or] mortgage ... any community real property or separate real property owned by the spouses as cotenants in joint tenancy or tenancy in common without the joinder of the other spouse, pursuant to a validly executed and recorded power of attorney as provided in Section 47-1-7 [.]

Section 40-3-13(A), (B).

{16} Section 40-3-13, while also part of the Act, is derived from predecessor statutes that generally required both spouses to join in the execution of certain real estate transactions.