Estate of Fletcher v. Jackson, 94 N.M. 572, 613 P.2d 714 (1980)
[…] To hold the mere insertion in the certificate of joint tenancy language would be binding on Neutie and deprive her and her heirs of her interest in the property would not only defeat the community property law in that instance but result in an absolute injustice to an innocent party. Fletcher had to prove that Neutie knew that the certificate so provided. Baldwin v. Baldwin, 50 Ariz. 265, 71 P.2d 791, 795 (1937), quoted In re Trimble’s Estate, 57 N.M. 51, 61, 253 P.2d 805 (1953).

Our duty is to view these acts in light of § 40-2-2, N.M.S.A. 1978. It reads in pertinent part:

Either husband or wife may enter into any engagement or transaction with the other . . respecting property . subject ... to the general rules of common law which control the actions of persons occupying confidential relations with each other.

This statute does not state whether the engagement or transaction shall be oral or in writing. They were first empowered to make any contract they saw fit regarding their property.