Estate of Fletcher v. Jackson, 94 N.M. 572, 613 P.2d 714 (1980)
[…] The special proof requirement set forth in Trimble, supra and Chevez, supra, involved the transmutation of community property to joint tenancy, which the court had declared to be no longer in favor. The response to this judicially-declared limitation upon a legislatively-authorized form of ownership was another statute. See Wood, supra, page 155.

Trimble, supra, was decided in 1953. In 1955, § 47-1-16, supra, was enacted. It reads:

An instrument conveying or transferring title to real or personal property to two or more persons as joint tenants, to two or more persons and to the survivors of them and the heirs and assigns of the survivor, or to two or more persons with right of survivorship, shall be prima facie evidence that such property is held in a joint tenancy and shall be conclusive as to purchasers or encumbrancers for value. In any litigation involving the issue of such tenancy a preponderance of the evidence shall be sufficient to establish the same.

The wording of this statute shows that it was intended to do away with the special proof requirement when the transmutation is into joint tenancy — “a preponderance of the evidence shall be sufficient”. The wording of this statute shows that it was intended to negate the statement in Trimble, supra, that a joint tenancy deed, standing alone, was insufficient to establish a transmutation into joint tenancy — “An instrument . . . transferring title . to two or more persons as joint tenants shall