Estate of Fletcher v. Jackson, 94 N.M. 572, 613 P.2d 714 (1980)
[…] The three certificates involved were issued in Fletcher’s name only, while he was married. There is no claim that these shares were not community property at the time of acquisition. In November, 1976, Fletcher had this stock reissued to Neutie and Fletcher as joint tenants. This issue involves the sufficiency of the evidence to prove the transmutation. The trial court decided this issue on two grounds: (a) under the Trimble rule (In re Trimble’s Estate, 57 N.M. 51, 253 P.2d 805 (1953)) and (b) under § 47-1-16, N.M.S.A. 1978.

A. The Trimble Rule

Section 40-2-2, N.M.S.A. 1978, enacted by Laws 1907, ch. 37, § 4, and never amended, states:

Either husband or wife may enter into any engagement or transaction with the other, or with any other person respecting property, which either might, if unmarried; subject, in transactions between themselves, to the general'rules of common law which control the actions of persons occupying confidential relations with each other.

We are not concerned here with rules of common law which control the actions of persons occupying confidential relations with one another. See Trujillo v. Padilla, 79 N.M. 245, 442 P.2d 203 (1968); Curtis v. Curtis, 56 N.M. 695, 248 P.2d 683 (1952); Beals v. Ares, 25 N.M. 459, 185 P. 780 (1919).

Apart from such common law rules, § 40-2-2, supra, authorizes a spouse to enter any transaction with the other spouse, in regards to their property, which either might, if unmarried. Such language permits spouses to change the way in which property is owned.

The plain language of § 40-2-2, supra, has not, however, been applied by our Supreme Court. Newton v. Wilson, 53 N.M. 480, 211 P.2d 776 (1949) and McDonald v.