English v. Sanchez, 110 N.M. 343, 796 P.2d 236 (1990)
[…] *344R. Russell Rager, Albuquerque, for def endants-appellees.

OPINION

RANSOM, Justice.

Donald H. English appeals a summary judgment in favor of Steve and Lillian Sanchez whom English sued for the balance owing on a real estate contract. On February 22, 1982, the Sanchezes had contracted to buy from English about fifty acres of undeveloped land in Taos County, New Mexico. They paid $5,000 down and thereafter made monthly payments against the initial principal balance of $14,000. The contract was adjudged void because English’s wife Emma did not join as required by NMSA 1978, Section 40-3-13(A). New Mexico Community Property Act of 1973, NMSA 1978, §§ 40-3-6 to 40-3-17 (Repl.Pamp.1989). Section 40-3-13(A) provides that “Any transfer, conveyance, mortgage or lease or contract to transfer, convey, mortgage or lease any interest in the community real property * * * attempted to be made by either spouse alone in violation of the provisions of this section shall be void and of no effect * * *.” The district court also awarded the Sanchezes a judgment of $16,596.14 on their counterclaim for installment payments made to English over a six-year period. We reverse and remand for trial.