Hannah v. Tennant, 92 N.M. 444, 589 P.2d 1035 (1979)
[…] Prior to the trial, the court granted appellees’ motion to strike appellants’ third affirmative defense. Appellants applied for, and this Court granted, an order allowing an interlocutory appeal.

The issue in this case is whether both spouses must sign a contract for the sale of community real property in order to meet the requirement of § 40-3-13, N.M.S.A.1978 (formerly § 57-4A-7, N.M.S.A.1953 (Supp. 1975)), that both spouses join in the contract to transfer, or whether the word “join” as used in the statute merely refers to a state of mind.

Section 40-3-13 provides:

Transfers, conveyances, mortgages and leases of real property; when joinder required.
A. Except for purchase-money mortgages and except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the spouses must join in all transfers, conveyances or mortgages or contracts to transfer, convey or mortgage any interest in community real property and separate real property owned by the spouses as cotenants in joint tenancy or tenancy in common. .
Any transfer, conveyance, mortgage or lease or contract to transfer, convey, mortgage or lease any interest in the community real property or in separate real property owned by the spouses as cotenants in joint tenancy or tenancy in common, attempted to be made by either spouse alone in violation of the provisions of this section shall be void and of no effect, except that either spouse may transfer, convey, mortgage or lease directly to the other without the other joining therein.
B. Nothing in this section shall affect the right of one of the spouses to transfer, convey, mortgage or lease, or contract to transfer, convey, mortgage or lease, any community real property, or separate real property owned by the spouses as cotenants in joint tenancy or tenancy in common, without the joinder of the other spouse, pursuant to a validly executed and recorded power of attorney as provided in Section 47-1-7 NMSA 1978.- (Emphasis added.)

Appellants argue that § 40-3-13 requires both spouses to sign a contract to convey community real property absent a validly executed and recorded power of attorney, and that the absence of one spouse’s signature renders the contract in question void and of no effect if it is proved that the property in question is appellees’ community property. Therefore, appellants argue, it was error for the trial court to strike their third affirmative defense.