Thompson v. Dehne, 147 N.M. 283, 220 P.3d 1132, 2009-NMCA-120 (2009)
[…] {20} Other statutes address the remedies available for any hardship that a child support obligor may incur. Section 40-4-11.2 provides: “Circumstances creating a substantial hardship in the obligor, obligee or subject children may justify a deviation upward or downward from the amount that would otherwise be payable under the guidelines.” NMSA 1978, Section 40-4-11.4(A) (1991) provides: “A court may modify a child support obligation upon a showing of material and substantial changes in circumstances subsequent to the adjudication of the preexisting order.” Finally, Section 40-4-11.1(J) provides:

Whenever application of the child support guidelines set forth in this section requires a person to pay to another person more than forty percent of the paying person’s gross income for a single child support obligation for current support, there shall be a presumption of a substantial hardship, justifying a deviation from the guidelines.

In connection with these remedies, we observe that the special master found: “Father subsequently sought to have all three of his support cases considered together.