Thompson v. Dehne, 147 N.M. 283, 220 P.3d 1132, 2009-NMCA-120 (2009)
[…] See Grant v. Cumiford, 2005-NMCA-058, ¶ 25, 137 N.M. 485, 112 P.3d 1142 (internal quotation marks omitted). Application of the guidelines to the present factual setting admittedly presents several challenges.

Support for First Child Should Have Been Deducted From Father’s Income Under the Guidelines

{13} Because Child has lived with Mother, and Father has apparently had visitation less than thirty-five percent of the time, the circumstances meet the definition of “basic visitation,” and Worksheet A of the guidelines thus applies. Section 40-4-11.1(D)(2). The first line of the worksheet requires the parents to enter their gross monthly income, which is defined as not including “the amount of child support actually paid by a parent in compliance with a court order for the support of prior children.” Section 40-4-11.1(C)(2)(d).