Thompson v. Dehne, 147 N.M. 283, 220 P.3d 1132, 2009-NMCA-120 (2009)
[…] If the Legislature had meant that support ordered earlier in time for other children, regardless of birth order, should be deducted in calculating gross income, it would not likely have placed the words “prior” and “children” next to each other and would have otherwise made clear that the concept of “prior” applied to the timing of the court orders.

{18} We further conclude that interpreting “prior” to refer to birth order and not to the timing of the child support orders better accords with one of the purposes of the child support guidelines specified in Section 40-4-11.1(B)(2), to “make awards more equitable by ensuring more consistent treatment of persons in similar circumstances.” In a case such as the present one, where there are three children but the third child’s support is established by court order before the second child’s, there would be an unnecessarily large disparity in the outcome as each child’s support ends, typically when the child turns eighteen.