Hennessy v. Duryea, 124 N.M. 754, 955 P.2d 683, 1998-NMCA-036 (1998)
[…] What appears on its face to be a final decree — because all issues litigated by the parties have been decided and the decree reserves no issues for future decision — may, under the laws of some jurisdictions, still be subject to reopening (without the need for showing the sort of equitable grounds codified in Rule 1-060). For example, in New Mexico even after entry of a final decree, a former spouse can bring an action to obtain a share of marital community property that was not addressed in the decree. The right to bring such an action is set forth in a¡ long-standing statute, Section 40-4-20, which states:

The failure to divide or distribute property on the entry of a decree of dissolution of marriage or of separation shall not affect the property rights of either the husband or wife, and either may subsequently institute and prosecute a suit for division and distribution or with reference to any other matter pertaining thereto that could have been litigated in the original proceeding for dissolution of marriage or separation. ■

Under New Mexico divorce law, Section 40-4-20(A) becomes part of a divorce decree by operation of law. See Zarges v.