Grant v. Cumiford, 137 N.M. 485, 112 P.3d 1142, 2005-NMCA-058 (2005)
[…] N.M. Right to Choose/NARAL v. Johnson, 1999-NMSC-028, ¶ 7, 127 N.M. 654, 986 P.2d 450 (internal quotation marks and citations omitted) (alteration in original). Findings made by the district court about the parents’ incomes, as required by the guidelines to apportion child support, are reviewed to determine whether they are supported by substantial evidence. Quintana, 2002-NMCA-008, ¶9, 131 N.M. 435, 38 P.3d 203; see NMSA 1978, § 40-4-11.1(E) (1995). Questions of law are reviewed de novo. Styka v. Styka, 1999-NMCA-002, ¶ 8, 126 N.M. 515, 972 P.2d 16.

Imputation of Income

{22} Section 40-4-11.1(0(1) defines income as “actual gross income of a parent if employed to full capacity or potential income if unemployed or underemployed.” At trial, the district court admitted evidence of Mother’s actual income, which was approximately $51,000 per year.