Grant v. Cumiford, 137 N.M. 485, 112 P.3d 1142, 2005-NMCA-058 (2005)
[…] Mother argues that because this ruling effectively modifies the amount of support required by the guidelines, the court should have explained its reasons in the order. Father responds that it was within the district court’s discretion to modify the support in this way. Mother also argues that the abatement in the custody and support order only refers to two months in 2003 and not to future years.

{30} The court’s child support worksheet stated that Father’s monthly share of child support was to be $1416. Section 40-4-11.1(F)(1) permits “a partial abatement of child support for visitations of one month or longer” in visitation situations like the one before us. See § 40-4-11.1(D)(2) (defining a “basic visitation” custody arrangement); see also Erickson v. Erickson, 1999-NMCA-056, ¶ 3, 127 N.M. 140, 978 P.2d 347 (discussing the statutory definitions of custody arrangements).