Arias v. Phoenix Indemnity Insurance, 147 N.M. 14, 216 P.3d 264, 2009-NMCA-100 (2009)
[…] Consequently, our review is limited to examining whether the district court properly applied the law to such facts. See Romero Excavation & Trucking, Inc. v. Bradley Constr., Inc., 1996-NMSC-010, ¶¶ 4-5, 121 N.M. 471, 913 P.2d 659.

Requirements for a Valid Rejection of UM/UIM Motorist Coverage

{7} In New Mexico, it is statutorily mandated that insurance companies include in automobile policies UM/UIM coverage ranging from the minimum statutory limits set forth in NMSA 1978, Section 66-5-215 (1983), and up to the limits of liability coverage contained in a policy. See § 66-5-301(A), (C). This requirement embodies a strong public policy “to expand insurance coverage and to protect individual members of the public against the hazard of culpable uninsured [and underinsured] motorists.” See Romero v. Dairyland Ins. Co., 111 N.M. 154, 156, 803 P.2d 243, 245 (1990).