State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance v. Luebbers ex rel. Salazar, 138 N.M. 289, 119 P.3d 169, 2005-NMCA-112 (2005)
[…] Gonzales, 122 N.M. at 140, 921 P.2d at 947 (internal quotation marks omitted). Thus, Brian Jr.’s loss of consortium injury does not fit the “bodily injury to an insured” required for coverage by the policy.

Is the requirement by State Farm that bodily injury must be sustained by an insured barred by the Uninsured Motorist Insurance Act?

{14} The uninsured motorist act, Section 66-5-301(A), mandates coverage “for the *294protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness or disease, including death.” There is no indication in the statute that bodily injury must be to an insured in order to obtain this mandated protection.