Garcia-Montoya v. State, 130 N.M. 25, 16 P.3d 1084, 2001-NMSC-003 (2001)
[…] Garcia-Montoya contends simply that intentional torts are outside the scope of duties for the positions of State Treasurer and Deputy State Treasurer. Certainly, Gareia-Montoya’s position oversimplifies the issue. Public employees are not directed to commit torts as a part of their official duties; thus, Gareia-Montoya’s formulation of the scope of duty test would completely nullify the Legislature’s intent to provide governmental immunity against tort claims. See NMSA 1978, § 41-4-2(A) (1976) (“[T]he area within which the government has the power to act for the public good is almost without limit, and therefore government should not have the duty to do everything that might be done.”).

{50} The Legislature has specifically defined “scope of duties” to “mean[ ] performing any duties that a public employee is requested, required or authorized to perform by the governmental entity, regardless of the time and place of performance.” NMSA 1978, § 41-4-3(G) (1995).