Morro v. Farmers Insurance Group, 106 N.M. 669, 748 P.2d 512 (1988)
[…] The trial court granted summary judgment in Morro’s favor, holding that she was entitled to stack the underinsured motorist benefits of the Foundation policy with the two Farmer’s Insurance underinsured motorist benefits she carried when determining her entitlement to uninsured coverage. This appeal followed.

New Mexico has mandated statutorily that insurance companies shall include underinsured motorist coverage with uninsured motorist coverage in all automobile liability policies sold in the state. See NMSA 1978, § 66-5-301 B (Repl.Pamp. 1984). The statute defines “underinsured motorist” as an “operator of a motor vehicle with respect to ownership, maintenance or use of which the sum of the limits of liability under all bodily injury liability insurance applicable at the time of the accident is less than the limits of liability under the insured’s uninsured motorist coverage.” Id. Morro claims that the sum of the limits of all of her available uninsured motorist coverage is $75,000 (her two policies with Farmer’s and her daughter’s policy with Foundation).