Naranjo v. Paull, 111 N.M. 165, 803 P.2d 254 (1990)
[…] Although the district court rejected the Naranjos’ racketeering claim, they apparently contend that the district court was required to grant relief under that statute because it *175made findings in their favor as to all the essential elements required for recovery.

At least one element, however, is missing. The Racketeering Act provides treble damages for one suffering injury as a result of “a pattern of racketeering activity.” § 30-42-6(A). “Racketeering” encompasses a number of crimes, such as murder and extortion, and includes criminal fraud. See § 30-42-3(A). “Pattern of racketeering activity” is defined in Section 30-42-3(D) as “engaging in at least two incidents of racketeering with the intent of accomplishing any of the prohibited activities set forth in Subsections A through D of Section 30-42-4 NMSA 1978.” (Emphasis added.) Subsections A through D of Section 30-42-4 state: