Hovet v. Lujan, 133 N.M. 611, 66 P.3d 980, 2003-NMCA-061 (2003)
[…] 2. New Mexico does not recognize a common law cause of action by a third-party for bad faith.
3. New Mexico’s Unfair Claims Practices Act does not recognize a cause of action by a third-party for bad faith, or for failure to mediate, resolve, and settle.

The trial court ordered that Plaintiffs complaint against Allstate be dismissed with prejudice.

{7} Plaintiff filed a timely notice of appeal. Following briefing by the parties, we certified this case to the Supreme Court pursuant to NMSA 1978, § 34-5-14(C)(2)(1972) as involving “an issue of substantial public interest that should be determined by the supreme court.” Our Supreme Court declined to exercise appellate jurisdiction. We then requested amicus briefs from the New Mexico Trial Lawyers Association and the New Mexico Defense Lawyers’ Association.1

DISCUSSION

Standard of Review