Hale v. Basin Motor Co., 110 N.M. 314, 795 P.2d 1006 (1990)
[…] A statutory award of costs is intended to reimburse the prevailing party for the expenses incurred in litigation. Mills v. Southwest Builders, Inc., 70 N.M. 407, 418, 374 P.2d 289, 296 (1962). The award lies within the sound discretion of the trial court. South v. Lucero, 92 N.M. 798, 595 P.2d 768 (Ct.App.), cert. denied, 92 N.M. 675, 593 P.2d 1078 (1979). Even if arguably a recoverable cost, we see no abuse of discretion in excluding “lost paid vacation time” here.

Lastly, the Hales claim they are entitled to attorney fees and costs on appeal. Section 57-12-10(C) states in part that: “The court shall award attorney’s fees and costs to the party complaining of an unfair or deceptive trade practice * * * if he prevails.” There are no New Mexico cases addressing the question of whether this provision applies to an appeal as well as the action in the trial court.

In the recent case of Superior Concrete Pumping, Inc. v.