Hale v. Basin Motor Co., 110 N.M. 314, 795 P.2d 1006 (1990)
[…] Fredenburgh, 79 N.M. at 596, 446 P.2d at 871; SCRA 1986, 13-1816. Here, the court seems to have based its award on what it believed was the difference between the fair market value of the vehicle if undamaged ($10,175) and the fair market value of the vehicle at the time of trade-in ($9,749.50), or after the repair. We conclude that the court applied an incorrect measure of damages. The actual damages in this case should be based upon the cost of the repairs, $840.2

Basin Motor also appeals the court’s trebling of the award pursuant to NMSA 1978, Section 57-12-10(B). That provision states in pertinent part:

Where the trier of fact finds that the party charged with an unfair or deceptive trade practice or an unconscionable trade practice has willfully engaged in the trade practice, the court may award up to three times actual damages or three hundred dollars ($300), whichever is greater, to the party complaining of the practice.

This sentence was added to the statute on June 19, 1987. Basin Motor claims that since the sale of the vehicle took place in 1985, the trebling provision is not applicable.