Hale v. Basin Motor Co., 110 N.M. 314, 795 P.2d 1006 (1990)
[…] Remedial statutes are applied retroactively. Id. In this case the trebling provision does not create new duties, rights or obligations under the law. Instead, it provides an additional remedy to enforce substantive rights already recognized by the Unfair Trade Practices Act. As the provision is remedial in nature it *320applies retroactively, thus the court properly could treble the damage award.

Common-law fraud. The Hales assert entitlement to punitive damages based on common-law fraud in addition to the treble damages they received under the Unfair Trade Practices Act. They cite Section 57-12-10(D) of the Act, which states: “The relief provided in this section is in addition to remedies otherwise available against the same conduct under the common law or other statutes of this state.”

New Mexico does not allow duplication of damages or double recovery for injuries received. Hood v. Fulkerson, 102 N.M. 677, 699 P.2d 608 (1985); Industrial Supply Co. v. Goen, 58 N.M. 738, 276 P.2d 509 (1954).