McGarry v. Scott, 134 N.M. 32, 72 P.3d 608, 2003-NMSC-016 (2003)
[…] {7} The property at issue constitutes a county subdivision and thus is subject to the Subdivision Act. See NMSA 1978, § 47-6-2(J) (1996) (defining “subdivision” in part as the “division of a surface area of land, including land within a previously approved subdivision, into two or more parcels for the purpose of sale, lease or other conveyance or *35for building development” not within the boundaries of a municipality); NMSA 1978, § 47-6-4 (1996) (“Every final plat submitted to the county clerk shall be accompanied by an affidavit of the owner and subdivider or their authorized agents stating whether or not the proposed subdivision lies within the subdivision regulation jurisdiction of the county.”); Lorentzen v. Smith, 2000-NMCA-067, ¶ 7, 129 N.M. 278, 5 P.3d 1082 (noting that the Subdivision Act applies to any subdivision as defined by the Act); State v.