Phoenix Indemnity Insurance v. Pulis, 129 N.M. 395, 2000-NMSC-023, 9 P.3d 639 (2000)
[…] This appeal does not raise an issue of first impression for this Court; however, it does provide us with an opportunity to revisit our case law on UM coverage and driver exclusions. We first examine the text of the controlling statutes and our cases interpreting them.

A.

{7} In the Uninsured Motorist Statute, NMSA 1978, § 66-5-301 (1983), the Legislature has provided:

No motor vehicle or automobile liability policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person ... shall be delivered or issued for delivery in New Mexico ... unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto ... for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles because of bodily injury ... resulting therefrom, according to the rules and regulations promulgated by, and under provisions filed with and approved by, the superintendent of insurance.

Section 66-5-301(A). This section incorporates UM coverage into every automobile liability insurance policy issued in the state.