State ex rel. Udall v. Cresswell, 125 N.M. 276, 960 P.2d 818, 1998-NMCA-072 (1998)
[…] Renger, 114 N.M. 686, 688, 845 P.2d 780, 782 (1992), Defendants argue that the 1995 amendment to the Act is evidence that the 1973 Act could not have applied to divisions for the purpose of seller-financing, reasoning that the amendment is presumed to change existing law. Although such a presumption exists, an amendment *281may also clarify existing law, rather than change the law. See Wasko v. New Mexico Dep’t of Labor, 118 N.M. 82, 84-85, 879 P.2d 83, 85-86 (1994).

{15} We agree with the position taken by the State that Section 47-6-2(J)(10), as amended in 1995, changes the law by adding to the list of exemptions from the Act, “the division of land created to provide security for mortgages, liens or deeds of trust},]” but the amendment only clarifies that portion of the law that retains divisions of land that are “the result of a seller-financed transaction.” There is a certain logic to these clarifications.