Roth v. Thompson, 113 N.M. 331, 825 P.2d 1241 (1992)
[…] A fundamental rule of statutory construction is that all provisions of a statute, together with other statutes in pari materia, must be read together to ascertain the legislative intent. Quintana v. New Mexico Dep’t of Corrections, 100 N.M. 224, 225, 668 P.2d 1101, 1102 (1983). We find further support for the Weggs analysis in NMSA 1978, Section 48-2-5(A) (Cumm.Supp.1991), which establishes preference over other encumbrances which “may have attached subsequent to the time when the building, improvement or structure was commenced, work done or materials were commenced to be furnished * * * * ” The legislature’s determination that the commencement of performance is the act that establishes preference over other encumbrances is consistent with the position that the cause of action arises at the same instance.