Roth v. Thompson, 113 N.M. 331, 825 P.2d 1241 (1992)
[…] That a contractor held a valid license at the time the contract was entered into is a crucial element of the substantial compliance doctrine. Id. at 65, 499 P.2d at 687.

Additionally, Roth contends that his cause of action did not arise until after he had satisfied all of the requirements necessary to obtain a new GS-30 license, and thus he was in substantial compliance. This argument hinges on the language of Subsection 60-13-30(A) which bars suit absent allegation and proof that the “contractor was a duly licensed contractor at the time the alleged cause of action arose.” Roth correctly observes that the licensing provision at issue does not define when the cause of action arises, suggests a conflict in New Mexico case law as to the circumstances giving rise to the cause of action, and claims substantial compliance under any of the conflicting scenarios.