Villanueva v. City of Tucumcari, 125 N.M. 762, 965 P.2d 346, 1998-NMCA-138 (1998)
[…] The immunity granted pursuant to Subsection A of Section 41-4^4 NMSA 1978 does not apply to liability for damages resulting from bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties during the construction, and in subsequent maintenance of any bridge, culvert, highway, roadway, street, alley, sidewalk or parking area.

But the City responds that any immunity waived by Subsection A is restored in this case by Subsection B of Section 41-4-11, which states in pertinent part:

The liability for which immunity has been waived pursuant to Subsection A of this section shall not include liability for damages caused by:
(2) the failure to construct or reconstruct any bridge, culvert, highway, road*764way, street, alley, sidewalk or parking area; ...

{7} We need not decide whether the City had a duty to install ramps. We agree with the City that the Tort Claims Act immunized the City from liability for breach of any such duty.

{8} Section 41-4-ll(A) waives immunity for maintenance of streets and sidewalks.