Spectron Development Laboratory v. American Hollow Boring Co., 123 N.M. 170, 936 P.2d 852, 1997-NMCA-025 (1997)
[…] PAI no doubt relied on American’s expertise in producing a tube in accordance -with specifications. But the particular purpose for the tube was relevant only to the selection of specifications, and there is no evidence in the record that Titan in any way relied on American’s expertise in selecting specifications that would be particularly appropriate for a pump tube of a light-gas gun. We therefore also affirm the summary judgment in favor of American on this cause of action.

C. Implied Warranty of Merchantability.

(40) NMSA 1978, Section 55-2-314 (Repl. Pamp.1993) states in pertinent part:

(1) Unless excluded or modified ..., a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind____
(2) Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as:
*180(a) pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and
(c) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used[.]

(41) With respect to American, Plaintiffs contend that the steel tube “would not have passed without objection in the trade; was not fit for the ordinary purpose for which the product was used; and was not of the quality expected within the agreement.”