Lerma ex rel. Lerma v. State Highway Department, 117 N.M. 782, 877 P.2d 1085 (1994)
[…] The Court concluded that the question whether the Department breached this duty was a question of fact that precluded summary judgment.

The Department does not have a statutory duty to protect pedestrian traffic. Lerma argues that the Department has a statutory duty to maintain fences along pub-lie highways for the protection of pedestrians, citing for support NMSA 1978, Section 30-8-13(B)(l) (Repl.Pamp.1984) (“Unlawfully permitting livestock upon public highway.”). Under this Section, the Department is required to “construct, inspect regularly and maintain fences along all highways under its jurisdiction.” Lerma contends that the Department breached its duty by constructing a fence that was only four feet high and by failing to maintain that fence.

In Mitchell v.