State v. Young, 368 N.C. 188 (2015)
[…] Similar language appears in other statutory provisions that this Court has treated as “mandatory.” See, e.g., State v. Davis, 364 N.C. 297, 302, 698 S.E.2d 65, 68 (2010) (“Unless *207 the conduct is covered under some other provision of law providing greater punishment, the following classifications apply to the offenses set forth in this section: ... (2) Felony death by vehicle is a Class E felony.... (4) Felony serious injury by vehicle is a Class F felony.” (quoting N.C.G.S. § 20-141.4(b) (2009) (emphasis added))); State v. Young, 324 N.C. 489, 494, 380 S.E.2d 94, 97 (1989) (citing N.C.G.S. § 15A-1222 (“The judge may not express during any stage of the trial, any opinion in the presence of the jury on any question of fact to be decided by the jury.” (emphasis added)), and id. § 15A-1232 (“In instructing the jury, the judge shall not express an opinion as to whether or not a fact has been proved .. ..” (emphasis added))); McCall, 289 N.C. at 575, 223 S.E.2d at 337 (stating that N.C.G.S. § 8-57 provided that “defendant’s wife was not a