State v. Young, 368 N.C. 188 (2015)
[…] N.C. R. App. P. 10(a)(1) (“In order to preserve an issue for appellate review, a party must have presented to the trial court a timely request, objection, or motion, stating the specific grounds for the ruling the party desired the court to make if the specific grounds were not apparent from the context” and “obtain[ed] a ruling upon the party’s request, objection, or motion.”).

N.C.G.S. § 1-149 provides, in pertinent part, that “[n]o pleading can be used in a criminal prosecution against the party as proof of a fact admitted or alleged in it.” N.C.G.S. § 1-149 (2013).